Adel Annual Flower & Produce Show 2018

Sponsors & Society Awards

SPONSORS’ AWARDS

This is a new award donated by York Gate Garden, Adel and includes - Garden entry and afternoon tea for two.

All exhibitors will be eligible to win the above award. The winning exhibitor number will be drawn by the Show Opener at the end of the presentation of the prizes on Show Day.

Vouchers donated by Stephen H Smith Garden and Leisure, Otley
Awarded to the winner of Dahlia Class 1
Awarded to the winner Class 81

Awarded to the best exhibit in the Art Classes

Vouchers donated by Leeds House of Flowers, Adel

Awarded to the winner of Class 5

Voucher donated by Lawnswood Floral Designs, Adel

Awarded to the winner of Class 12

Voucher donated by Bloms Bulbs Ltd

Awarded to the winner of Class 19

Voucher donated by Swincar Nurseries, Guisley

Awarded to the best exhibit in Flower Classes 1 to 19

Voucher donated by Strikes Garden Centre Leeds
Awarded to the winner of Class 37
Awarded to the winner of Class 52

Awarded to the winner of Class 87

Prize donated by Mone Brothers, Bramhope
Awarded to the winner of Class 41

Awarded to the winner of Class 46

Voucher donated by High Trees Nurseries Garden Centre, Yeadon

Awarded to the winner Class 42

Voucher donated by W M Morrison, Horsforth

Awarded to the winner of Class 56

Voucher donated by Mr Dan Woodend , Adel

Awarded to the best exhibit in the Cookery Classes

SOCIETY AWARDS

The Dr. C. E. Mathieson Cup - Awarded for the Most Points in Show

The Gladys Tetley Sweet Pea Trophy - Awarded to the Best Exhibit Class 2

The George Bray Rose Trophy - Awarded to the Best Exhibit Classes 4 – 6

The Margaret Armitage Cup - Awarded for the Most Points in Pot Plant Classes 8 – 12

The Horticultural Society Cup - Awarded to the Best Exhibit Flowers Classes 1- 19

The Wainwright Challenge Trophy - Awarded for the Most Points in Flower Classes 1-19

The Joan Fawcett Award - Awarded to the Best Exhibit Class 28 (Miniature)

The Sybil Spencer Trophy - Awarded for the Most Points in Floral Art Classes 25 – 28

The Society Trophy - Awarded to the Best Exhibit in Floral Art Classes 25 – 28

The Donald Kaberry Trophy - Awarded for the Most Points in Fruit and Vegetable

Classes 31- 46

The Joe Maiden Trophy - Awarded to the Best exhibit in Vegetable Classes 31 -42

The Gillespie –Addison Cup - Awarded to the Best exhibit in Fruit Classes 43 – 46

The Chairman’s Trophy - Awarded for the Most Points in Cookery Classes 51 - 62

The Athill WI Cup – Awarded to the Best Exhibit in Cookery Classes 51 – 62

The Garside Trophy - Awarded to the Best Exhibit in Photography Classes 70 – 72

The Adel War Memorial Cup- Awarded for the Most Points in Art Classes 78 – 79 

The Kathleen Cooper Cup – Awarded for the Most Points in Craft Classes 81 – 89